Thursday, September 18, 2008

Ah, What a Let-down!

I had one of those "Oh Bummer!" moments yesterday after returning home from a walk. It was starting to get warm out again, low 80's so I wanted to see what was in store for the forecast over the next week. Not because there is anything special going on, just because I want FALL to get here already!

So I log on to weather.com and punch in my zip code, choose the extended forecast option and behold what was in front of me. Holy smokes - FALL IS A'COMIN this -week!!!?? YAY! Man, look at those temps - woot woot! A million things start going through my mind like a movie reel....



Decorations! (nope, still have not dragged them out of the attic yet)

Soup! (Mmmm flipping through my cookbook)

Pumpkins!

Mums! (my neighbor already has hers out!)

Jeans!

No more air conditioning!

Smell of fireplaces being used!

Pot Roast!

Now, once the euphoric Oh-I'm-So-Happy-It's-Fall fog cleared, this is when my let-down kicked in.... I glanced a the top of the page and realized it said 5-Day Forecast for Lynn, MA.

My old hometown.

NOT where I live now.

NOT the forecast I was hoping for after all..... I had a slip of the brain and typed in that zip code that I have forever imprinted on my brain. 01902.

After I begrudgingly put back my favorite brown boots, tucked the sweaters back to the top shelf, gave my t-shirts, flip flops and pony-tail holders a dirty look, I mustered up the courage to type in the correct zip code. GAH!


Better put aside the pot roast, turn the central air back to Cool, and water my flower boxes.


Looks like we still have time for shorts, sandals and chicken on the grill....


Mother Nature apparently has not taken pity on me yet.

7 comments:

wendy said...

OMG Andrea - I am literally LOL at you!!!! At first when I saw the forcast I'm like...wow one state over and that is not our extended outlook! But, I have to say I got nostalgic like you for all the FALL things and thought UM Stew, Chili, roast!!!!

Hang in there - it'll be here before you know it!!!!!!!

Grampy said...

Did we have a blonde moment?

Wait until the middle of January and you will be eating your words.

Grampy said...

Did we have a blonde moment?

Wait until the middle of January and you will be eating your words.

Grampy said...

Did we have a blonde moment?

Wait until the middle of January and you will be eating your words.

Grampy said...

Three post the same!!!! I think Grampy had a Senior moment.

Andrea said...

Karma, Dad - Karma! See what you get for making fun of ME?? haha...

Wendy said...

OMG -Andrea your family is just like you!!! Now I see that apple didn't fall far from the tree! That was a classic line - I can always come here for comic relief!!